English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
inbred line [correct]; I-line [correct]
DEF: A line which has been selfed for several generations resulting in a high degree of homozygoty.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
lignée consanguine [correct, feminine noun]; lignée autofécondée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lignées consanguines se forment d'habitude par autofécondation répétée.
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal)
línea endogámica [correct, feminine noun]; línea consanguínea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Población resultante de, al menos, seis generaciones de autofecundación o de 20 generaciones de cruces hermano con hermana, de forma que tal población se puede considerar completamente homocigótica a todos los efectos prácticos.