English (Plant and Crop Production; Bioengineering)
early testing [correct]
DEF: A breeding procedure to discover the probable usefulness of an inbred line at the beginning of the inbreeding period.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Technique biologique)
essai précoce [correct, masculine noun]