English (Plant Biology; Plant Breeding)
inbreeder [correct]
DEF: Plants that are self-pollinators, vigorous over generations of inbreeding.
CONT: Inbreeders ... are (at least predominantly) self-pollinated, have been purged of deleterious recessives and are tolerant of prolonged selfing.
French (Biologie végétale; Amélioration végétale)
plante autofécondée [feminine noun]
DEF: Plantes qui conservent une vigueur pendant plusieurs générations d'autofécondation.
OBS: Plantes allogames.