English (Animal Breeding; Animal Reproduction)
close breeding [correct]
CONT: Close breeding of horses.
OBS: While "close breeding" is sometimes used as a synonym for "inbreeding", it can also be used in a broader sense.
OBS: close breeding: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Reproduction des animaux)
croisement rapproché [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Croisement rapproché de chevaux.