English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
assortative mating
CONT: The inbreeding coefficient will depart from 0 in several circumstances, namely :(1) if the population is small so that there is a likelihood of mating between relatives;(2) if there is assortative mating between like phenotypes;(3) if there is any tendency to assortative mating between relatives(e. g sib-crossing or, at the extreme, self-pollination). All three are relevant to plant breeding.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
croisement préférentiel [masculine noun]
CONT: Le coefficient d'autofécondation s'éloignera de 0 dans plusieurs circonstances: 1) la population est si petite qu'il existe une probabilité de croisements entre parents; 2) il existe des croisements préférentiels entre des phénotypes semblables; 3) il existe des préférences d'appariement entre certains parents (p. ex. croisements entre frères ou, à la limite, l'autofécondation). Ces trois cas s'appliquent à l'amélioration des plantes.
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal)
apareamiento asociativo [correct, masculine noun]