English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
green alder [correct]; mountain alder [correct, see observation]
CONT: Alnus viridis subsp. crispa grows across much of the continent in the far North; widely disjunct populations occur in the Appalachians in Pennsylvania and on the summit of Roan Mountain on the North Carolina.
OBS: A plant of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: mountain alder : common name also used to refer to the subspecies Alnus incana subsp. tenuifolia.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aulne crispé [correct, masculine noun]; aulne vert crispé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Betulaceae.