English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
smoldering combustion [correct]; smouldering combustion [correct]
DEF: The combustion of a solid fuel, generally with incandescence and smoke but without flame.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
combustion couvante [feminine noun]