English (Lamps)
carbon-arc lamp [correct]; carbon arc lamp [correct]
DEF: An arc lamp in which an electric current flows between two electrodes of pure carbon, with incandescence at one or both electrodes and some light from the luminescence of the arc.
French (Lampes)
lampe à arc à charbon [correct, feminine noun]; lampe à arc à électrodes de charbon [correct, feminine noun]; lampe à arc à charbons [correct, feminine noun]; lampe à arc de charbon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à arc à faible densité de courant, dont les électrodes de charbon ne contiennent pas de produits additionnels.