English (Lamps; Cinematography; Photoengraving)
arc lamp [correct]
DEF: An electric lamp in which the light is produced by heating the ends of carbon rods to incandescence by an electric arc; used as a source of light in photoengraving.
French (Lampes; Cinématographie; Photogravure)
lampe à arc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe électrique constituée d'électrodes de carbone entre lesquelles le courant électrique produit un arc lumineux; utilisée en photogravure.