English (Illumination Engineering)
hydrargyrum medium-arc iodide technology; arc HMI technology
CONT: The light balloon. Solarc ... is a helium filled balloon capable of lighting up to 12 000 square metres ... Four balloon sizes are available ... according to the lighting intensity required, the light being supplied by bulbs of arc HMI technology up to a maximum of 12 kW. The balloon is made of polyester coated with a film of polyurethane or Mylar ....
OBS: Hydrargyrum medium-arc iodide, or HMI®, is a mercury-halide gas discharge medium arc-length lamp with a multi-line spectra emission. The name implies that hydrargyrum, an archaic term for Mercury (Hg), is held as a vapour mixed with other rare halides in a quartz-glass envelope with two tungsten-coated electrodes of medium arc separation. Unlike traditional tungsten lighting units, HMI(R)s use ballasts to regulate and supply electricity to the lamp head via a header cable. The lamp operates not by heating a tungsten-based filament, but rather by creating an electrical arc between two electrodes within the bulb that excites the pressurized mercury vapour and provides phenomenal light output with greater efficiency than tungsten-based lighting units.
OBS: History : In the late 1960s German television producers sought out lamp developer OSRAM to create a less expensive replacement for incandescent lights for the film industry. Osram developed and began producing HMI® bulbs at their request.
OBS: HMI®: registered trademark
French (Éclairagisme)
technologie HMI [proposal, feminine noun]; technologie arc HMI [feminine noun]
CONT: Le ballon lumière. Le Solarc [...] est un ballon gonflé à l'hélium capable d'éclairer un espace pouvant couvrir 12 000 mètres carrés [...] Quatre tailles de ballons sont disponibles ... selon la puissance lumineuse désirée qui est fournie par des ampoules à technologie arc HMI avec un maximum de 12 kW. [...] Le ballon est réalisé en tissu polyester recouvert d'un film PU ou Mylar [...]
OBS: Une lampe aux halogénures métalliques ou lampe à décharge à haute pression est une lampe très utilisée pour l'éclairage lors de la prise de vue au cinéma, ainsi que dans les vidéoprojecteurs de forte puissance. Moins courantes en éclairage théâtral, elles envahissent l'éclairage public car leur couleur plaît. On les utilise surtout pour les terrains sportifs, comme les terrains de tennis, badminton, football, hockey, etc. Elles sont aussi très utilisées dans les gymnases et [les] terrains intérieurs. On peut également s'en servir pour éclairer les stationnements, les chantiers de construction et même les routes, en particulier les ponts. Certaines d'entre elles sont connues sous le nom de HMI, acronyme de l'expression allemande «Hydrargyrum mittlere bogenlänge Iod» (traduit en anglais par : «Hydrargyrum medium-arc iodide»), marque déposée de la firme allemande Osram, mais d'autres dénominations existent pour cette même catégorie de lampes, chez Osram (HMP, HTI, HSR par exemple) et chez d'autres constructeurs (MSR, MSD, MSI chez Philips).
OBS: HMI® : marque déposée