English (Lamp Components; Lighting)
A-shaped bulb [correct]; A bulb [correct]; A-bulb [correct]; teardrop-shaped bulb [correct]; teardrop bulb [correct]; A-type light bulb
CONT: Here's an overview of the most popular incandescent lamps : A-bulb. The classic lightbulb, available in different colors and frosted glass, as well as standard clear glass.
OBS: The size and shape of a bulb is designated by a letter or letters followed by a number. The letter indicates the shape of the bulb while the number indicates the diameter of the bulb in eighths of an inch.
OBS: Standard incandescent. Known as the "A-type light bulb, "these lamps are the most common yet the most inefficient light source available. Larger wattage bulbs have a higher efficacy than smaller wattage bulbs.
French (Éléments de lampes; Éclairage)
ampoule de forme A [correct, feminine noun]; ampoule A [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ampoule ayant la forme d'une goutte d'eau.
OBS: La forme des ampoules est désignée par une lettre (ou une série de lettres) et le chiffre qui suit cette lettre correspond à leur grosseur.
OBS: On utilise l'ampoule de forme A pour les lampes à incandescence de 15 à 150 watts.