English (Lamps; Electrical Engineering)
self-ballasted mercury lamp [correct, United States]; self-ballasted mercury vapour lamp [correct]; self-ballasted mercury vapour lamp [correct]; self-ballasted lamp [correct]; blended lamp [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Self-ballasted mercury vapor lamps are designed to operate directly in incandescent sockets, without ballasts or new fixtures. These lamps use a special built-in filament that controls both starting and operating currents. Self-ballasted mercury vapor lamp provide significantly longer lamp life than the incandescent types.
CONT: Blended lamps consist of tungsten filament with Mercury discharge tube. The filament produces incandescent light. It can control the current by itself so this lamp doesn’t need ballast.
French (Lampes; Électrotechnique)
lampe à lumière mixte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe caractérisée par un émetteur à vapeur de mercure et un filament de lampe à incandescence montés en série dans une même ampoule.