English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geology)
lava projection [correct]
CONT: On the night of 2 July observers saw incandescent lava projections...
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géologie)
projection de lave [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les flots de lave ont entraîné des projections et ont empêché le cratère de se constituer de façon circulaire.