English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
intermittent retort setting [correct]
DEF: A setting or bed in which the retorts or chambers are charged periodically, the incandescent coke produced being completely removed.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
four à distillation discontinue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four dans lequel les cornues ou chambres sont chargées périodiquement, le coke incandescent produit étant défourné en totalité.