English (Lighting)
white light LED [correct]; white light light-emitting diode [correct]
CONT: The LED [light-emitting diode] segment of the market is growing and is believed to be the technology of the future for lighting; efficient, long-life white light LEDs in convenient packages, such as a medium screw base lamp module, could replace traditional incandescent lamps.
CONT: The white light light-emitting diode (LED) that promises to revolutionize indoor lighting while dramatically lowering electricity costs had been confounded by the so-called "green gap": the inability to develop light in the green spectrum that can be combined with red and blue to produce white light.
French (Éclairage)
DEL à lumière blanche [correct, feminine noun]; diode électroluminescente à lumière blanche [correct, feminine noun]