English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry)
ablating particle [correct]
CONT: METEOR-Bright incandescent streak(or radar signature, etc.) in the night sky caused by a high-speed, ablating particle.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie)
particule d'ablation [feminine noun]