English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
quiescent filament [correct]
DEF: Thin tongue of incandescent gases appearing in high latitude and rising for some thousands of miles from the chromosphere.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
filament quiescent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) lame de gaz apparaissant dans un centre actif parvenu à maturité et séparant les deux zones de polarités magnétiques opposées.