English (Aeroindustry)
dedicated module [correct]
CONT: The type of display selected by Grumman for IACS uses dedicated modules in which incandescent light is piped through fibre optics to each element of a 16-segment, alpha-numeric readout, with eight characters per module.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
module de lecture
CONT: Dans la solution Grumman, le système d'affichage des sélections effectuées par le pilote fait appel à des fibres optiques qui alimentent des modules de lecture à huit caractères alphanumériques, composés chacun de 16 barres, à raison d'une fibre optique par barre.