English (Lamps)
incandescent lamp [correct]; incandescent electric lamp [correct]
DEF: An electric lamp that produces light when a metallic filament is heated white-hot in a vacuum by passing an electric current through the filament.
French (Lampes)
lampe à incandescence [correct, feminine noun]; lampe électrique à incandescence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lampe à incandescence est un dispositif qui produit de la lumière par échauffement jusqu’à incandescence d’un filament conducteur parcouru par un courant électrique. L’enveloppe de verre (l’ampoule) permet d’isoler le filament du dioxygène de l’air, au contact duquel il serait détruit par oxydation.