English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
phreatic explosion
OBS: D. steam blasts due to the heating of such extraneous water, without the eruption of incandescent materials, are often described as--.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
éruption phréatique
OBS: D.éruptions (...) attribuées à la rencontre du magma incandescent et de l'eau infiltrée