English (Lamps)
fluorescent-compact lamp [correct]; fluo-compact lamp
DEF: [A] type ... of medium based compact fluorescent ... with a cover which provide energy efficiency, long life and retrofitability into incandescent sockets.
CONT: Incandescent lamps render colours very well, in particular the warm tones. Fluorescent and fluo-compact lamps are likely to set off coloured objects with tones ranging from red to cold, rather blue tones. Fluorescent lighting provides intense, very well-distributed light and is economical : the ideal solution in a kitchen, for area or localised lighting purposes.
French (Lampes)
lampe fluo-compacte [correct, feminine noun]; lampe fluorescente compacte [correct, feminine noun]; lampe fluorescente miniature [correct, feminine noun]; tube fluorescent miniature [correct, masculine noun]; tube fluorescent à culot [correct, masculine noun]; lampe fluorescente à vis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tube fluorescent de petit format doté d'un culot à vis et reconnu pour son efficacité énergétique, sa longévité et sa commodité.
CONT: La lampe fluorescente compacte [...] a plusieurs formes. Sa longueur, en général, varie selon le type, soit entre 4 pouces 1/8 et 16 pouces 7/8, c'est-à-dire entre 105 et 417 mm. Certaines de ces lampes ont un culot qui est un fond métallique servant à fixer l'ampoule dans la douille; d'autres ont une vis. [...] Il existe trois types de lampes fluorescentes compactes qui sont : A. Les lampes fluorescentes compactes standards. B. Les lampes fluorescentes compactes groupées. C. Les lampes fluorescentes compactes allongées.
OBS: Voir la section Prisme, n° 16, 1994, p. 4 dans Liaison Énergie-Francophonie.