English (Launchers (Astronautics))
dummy stage [correct]; inert stage
DEF: A launch vehicle stage which, as part of a test-vehicle, contains no propellant and is therefore incapable of powered flight...
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
étage non propulsé [masculine noun]; étage inerte [masculine noun]
DEF: Étage dépourvu de moyens de propulsion, permettant de simuler les caractéristiques massiques et dimensionnelles d'un étage propulsif.