English (Types of Aircraft)
subsonic aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized, officially approved]; subsonic airplane [correct]; subsonic plane [correct]; subsonic aircraft
DEF: An aeroplane incapable of sustaining level flight at speeds exceeding flight Mach number of 1.
OBS: subsonic aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: subsonic aeroplane: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion subsonique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Avion ne pouvant maintenir un vol en palier à des vitesses dépassant Mach 1.
CONT: À leur altitude maximale de vol (entre douze et quatorze kilomètres) les avions subsonique volent à proximité de la stratosphère; la quantité toujours plus importante de ces avions, a-t-on craint à une certaine époque, pouvait avoir des répercussions sur l'ozone stratosphérique.
OBS: avion subsonique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: avion subsonique : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
avión subsónico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avión incapaz de mantener el vuelo horizontal a velocidades que excedan de Mach 1.
OBS: avión subsónico: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).