English (Plastics Manufacturing)
telomer [correct]
DEF: A polymer composed of molecules having terminal groups incapable of reacting with additional monomers, under the conditions of the synthesis, to form larger polymer molecules of the same chemical type.
French (Plasturgie)
télomère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère dont les molécules ont des groupes terminaux incapables de réagir avec des monomères supplémentaires, dans les conditions de la synthèse, pour former de plus grandes molécules de polymère du même type chimique.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
telómero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero compuesto de moléculas que tienen grupos terminales incapaces de reaccionar con monómeros adicionales, bajo las condiciones de síntesis, para formar moléculas más grandes de polímeros del mismo tipo químico.