English (Biological Sciences; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
heterotrophic cell [correct]
CONT: Heterotrophic cells... are incapable of synthesizing all their growth factors and use nutritive substances which they split up and "oxidize" exothermically into simpler substances...
French (Sciences biologiques; Traitement des eaux)
cellule hétérotrophe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules hétérotrophes [...] sont incapables de faire la synthèse de tous les facteurs de croissance et utilisent des substances nutritives qu'elles dédoublent et «oxydent» exothermiquement en matériaux plus simples [...]