English (Maritime Law)
off-hire ship [correct]; off-hire vessel [correct]
OBS: Fire broke out in a cargo of cotton bales as the vessel was awaiting a pilot to sail from the loadport. Substantial damage resulted. The vessel did not sail for nearly a month.... The court allowed the charterer's claim that the vessel was off-hire for the period of delay, as she was incapable of performing the service required of her.
French (Droit maritime)
navire en suspension de location [correct, masculine noun]