English (Biological Sciences; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
exothermically [correct]
CONT: Heterotrophic cells, on the contrary, are incapable of synthesizing all their growth factors and use nutritive substances which they split up and "oxidize" exothermically into simpler substances...
French (Sciences biologiques; Traitement des eaux)
exothermiquement [correct]
CONT: Les cellules hétérotrophes, au contraire, sont incapables de faire la synthèse de tous les facteurs de croissance et utilisent des substances nutritives qu'elles dédoublent et «oxydent» exothermiquement en matériaux plus simples.