English (Tort Law (common law))
unforeseeable [correct]
DEF: Incapable of being anticipated.
CONT: ...it is illogical to hold a defendant responsible for negligence with respect to any consequence which was unforeseeable and which reasonable care therefore did not require him to avoid.
OBS: Unforeseeable: As opposed to "foresseeable".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
imprévisible [correct, adjective]
DEF: Que l'on ne peut prévoir; dont on ne peut prévoir les réactions.