English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
substitute character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SUB [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A control character used in the place of a character that is recognized to be invalid, in error, or incapable of being represented on a given device. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: substitute character; SUB: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
caractère substitut [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SUB [correct, officially approved]; caractère de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; substitution [correct, feminine noun]; caractère de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère de commande destiné à être employé à la place d'un caractère reconnu non valable ou erroné, ou qui ne peut être représenté sur un dispositif particulier. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: caractère substitut; SUB : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: caractère substitut : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
carácter de sustitución [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control de la precisión usado para reemplazar un carácter que se ha determinado como no válido o en error.