English (Insurance; Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance Law)
interdicted persons
OBS: Interdicted persons are also incapable of contracting. The interdiction is a legal procedure whereby a court declares a person to be incompetent to exercise his rights and entrusts his assets to the care of a curator and, for certain types of interdiction, the very person of the incompetent is also entrusted to his curator.
French (Assurances; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des assurances)
personnes interdites
OBS: La loi reconnait aussi que les personnes interdites sont incapables de contracter. L'interdiction est une procédure judiciaire par laquelle une cour prononce une personne incompétente à exercer ses droits civiques et confie alors ses biens à la garde d'un curateur et même, pour certaines interdictions, la personne même de l'incompétent.