English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
severe disability [correct]
OBS: A disability is said to be severe only when a person is incapable of regularly pursuing any substantially gainful occupation.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
incapacité grave [correct, feminine noun]; invalidité grave [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; handicap sévère [avoid, masculine noun]; handicap grave [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Une incapacité est dite grave lorsqu'elle rend une personne incapable d'exercer de façon régulière une occupation véritablement rémunératrice.
OBS: invalidité grave : Régime de pensions du Canada.