English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
psychoneurotic reaction [correct]
OBS: A behavior disorder, less severe than a psychotic reaction, in which a person is unusually anxious, miserable, troubled, or incapacitated in his work and his relations with other people. He often attempts to ward off anxiety by using exaggerated defense mechanisms. Also called a neurosis or psychoneurosis.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
réaction psychonévrotique