English (Status of Persons (Private Law))
temporary representation [correct, noun]
CONT: An incapacitated person sometimes needs representation for just one specific situation, such as signing a contract or selling a house. In this case, it might not be necessary to establish a tutorship. "Temporary Representation" may be sufficient. This type of representation promotes the autonomy of an incapacitated person. It allows the representative to act on their behalf for a specific act and amount of time.
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé))
représentation temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi introduit une nouvelle mesure, la représentation temporaire du majeur inapte, qui consiste en une autorisation accordée par le tribunal au représentant temporaire [...] d'accomplir un acte particulier au nom du majeur s'il est démontré au moyen d'une évaluation médicale et psychosociale que le majeur est inapte et qu'il doit par conséquent être représenté temporairement aux fins d'accomplir cet acte précis.