English (CBRNE Weapons; Non-Lethal Weapons)
incapacitating agent [correct, NATO, standardized]; incapacitant [correct]; disabling chemical [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A chemical agent which produces temporary disabling conditions which (unlike those caused by riot control agents) can be physical or mental and persist for hours or days after exposure to the agent has ceased.
CONT: Incapacitating agents are intended to make an enemy cease fighting without injury or death. They are intended to ... render victims incapable of carrying out their military duties.
OBS: Medical treatment, while not usually required, facilitates a more rapid recovery.
OBS: The chemical agent BZ is an incapacitating agent.
OBS: incapacitating agent : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: incapacitating agent : term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: disabling chemical; incapacitating agent; incapacitant : terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE; Armes non meurtrières)
agent incapacitant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; incapacitant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent chimique qui provoque une incapacité temporaire physique ou psychique et qui persiste plusieurs heures ou plusieurs jours après exposition (contrairement aux agents utilisés pour le maintien de l'ordre).
OBS: Bien qu'un traitement médical ne soit pas habituellement requis, il peut assurer un rétablissement plus rapide.
OBS: [Les agents incapacitants sont] conçus pour provoquer une confusion physique ou mentale (généralement des hallucinations ou du délire).
OBS: Le BZ est un agent incapacitant.
OBS: agent incapacitant : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: agent incapacitant : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: agent incapacitant; incapacitant : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Armas no mortíferas)
agresivo que produce incapacidad [correct]
DEF: Agente químico que produce temporalmente disfunciones físicas o psíquicas que persisten durante horas o días después que haya cesado la exposición al agente. El tratamiento médico, aunque generalmente no es necesario, puede conseguir un restablecimiento más rápido.