English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons; Toxicology)
toxic chemical [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any chemical [that] through its chemical action on life processes can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or animals.
CONT: Weaponized toxic chemicals.
OBS: [Toxic chemicals] include all such chemicals, regardless of their origin or of their method of production, and regardless of whether they are produced in facilities, in munitions or elsewhere.
OBS: toxic chemical: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: toxic chemical: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE; Toxicologie)
produit chimique toxique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout produit chimique qui, par son action chimique sur des processus biologiques, peut provoquer chez les êtres humains ou les animaux la mort, une incapacité temporaire ou des dommages permanents.
OBS: [Les produits chimiques toxiques comprennent] tous les produits chimiques de ce type, quels qu'en soient l'origine ou le mode de fabrication, qu'ils soient obtenus dans des installations, dans des munitions ou ailleurs.
OBS: produit chimique toxique : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: produit chimique toxique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.