English (Citizenship and Immigration)
absence or incapacity of the Commissioner [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
absence ou empêchement du commissaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.