English (Private Law; Family Law (common law); Health Law)
incapacity [correct]
CONT: If the person concerned is incapable of giving or refusing his consent to care, a person authorized by law or by mandate given in anticipation of his incapacity may do so in his place.
OBS: incapacity : Term and context reproduced from section 11 of the Civil Code of Québec. Note that the last update of the C. C. Q. dates from July 1, 2002.
French (Droit privé; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la santé)
inaptitude [correct, feminine noun]; incapacité juridique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'intéressé est inapte à donner ou à refuser son consentement à des soins, une personne autorisée par la loi ou par un mandat donné en prévision de son inaptitude peut le remplacer.
OBS: inaptitude : Terme et contexte reproduits de l'article 11 du Code civil du Québec. Il est à noter que la dernière mise à jours du C.c.Q. dante du 1er juillet 2002.
Spanish (Derecho privado; Derecho de familia (common law); Derecho de salud)
inaptitud [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si el interesado es inapto de dar o rehusar su consentimiento a los cuidados, una persona autorizada por la ley o por mandato dado en previsión de su inaptitud puede reemplazarlo.
OBS: inaptitud: Término y contexto traducidos del artículo 11 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C.C.Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.