English (Urban Integration; Urban Sociology)
population agglomeration
CONT: Haushofer's incapacity to recognize the opportunities afforded by industrialisation particularly his aversion against large cities, population agglomeration and urbanisation(which he viewed exclusively negatively, as uprooting, rural exodus, dependence, instability) distorted his view of Japan.
French (Intégration urbaine; Sociologie urbaine)
agglomération de population [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à présent nos villes modernes ont été trop de simples agglomérations de population. [...] notre but [est] de transformer ces mêmes agglomérations en communautés.
OBS: population agglomérée : Population dont les logements ne sont pas séparés de plus de 200 mètres et formant un ensemble d'au moins 50 habitants.