English (Lasers and Masers)
laser-based target indication device [correct]
CONT: Following the introduction of laser-based target indication devices for strike aircraft, missiles and artillery projectiles it was noted that if the unprotected eye was exposed to the resultant laser beams, permanent blindness or, at the very least, temporary vision incapacity could result.
French (Masers et lasers)
système de marquage au laser des objectifs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis l'apparition des systèmes de marquage au laser des objectifs au profit des avions d'attaque, des missiles et des projectiles d'artillerie, on s'est avisé que l'homme exposé à un rayon laser risquait d'être aveuglé à vie ou tout au moins privé de la vue pendant un certain temps.