English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
valid marriage [correct]
CONT: In "Moss v. Moss, "Sir F. H. Jeune O. summed up the requirements of a valid marriage as follows : There must be the voluntary consent of both parties. There must be compliance with the legal requirements of publication and solemnization, so far as the law deems it essential. There must not be incapacity in the parties to marry either as respects age or physical capability or as respects relationship by blood or marriage.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
mariage valide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mariage qui satisfait aux conditions essentielles à sa validité, soit la capacité juridique des parties de le contracter, leur capacité mentale d'y consentir et leur capacité physique de le consommer.
OBS: mariage valide : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).