English (International Criminal Law)
extraordinary rendition [correct]; irregular rendition [correct]
DEF: The apprehension and extrajudicial transfer of a person from one state to another.
CONT: The United States’ Central Intelligence Agency(CIA) runs a global apprehension and incarceration operation of suspected terrorists, known as “extraordinary rendition, ” which since 2001 has captured an estimated 3, 000 people and transported them around the world.
French (Droit pénal international)
transfert arbitraire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l’inclusion des deux dirigeants FARC [Forces armées révolutionnaires de Colombie] emprisonnés aux États-Unis, grâce à leur transfert arbitraire par [le président colombien].