English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Penal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
punitive sentencing regime [correct]; punitive sentencing scheme [correct]
CONT: Bill C-10 is not the answer to gun crime concerns that exist in Canada today. A more punitive sentencing regime with increased incarceration of offenders is in direct conflict with the progress that has already been made.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Administration pénitentiaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
régime de détermination de peine punitive [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet de loi C-10 n'est pas la réponse aux préoccupations que suscite le crime à main armée au Canada à l'heure actuelle. Un régime de détermination de la peine plus punitif qui prévoit des peines d'emprisonnement plus longues pour les contrevenants entre en conflit direct avec les progrès qui ont déjà été réalisés.