English (Penal Law)
pretrial diversion program [correct]
DEF: A strategy used to control or reduce the number of persons incarcerated and the length of their incarceration.
French (Droit pénal)
programme de déjudiciarisation avant le procès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie adoptée pour limiter ou diminuer le nombre de personnes incarcérées et la durée de leur peine.