English (Sociology)
involuntary celibate [correct, noun]; incel [correct, noun]
DEF: A member of an online subculture consisting primarily of heterosexual men who self-identify as being unable to find a romantic or sexual partner despite desiring one, and who often express frustration, resentment, or hostility toward women, sexually active men, or societal norms related to dating and attractiveness.
CONT: Incels are misogynists who are deeply suspicious and disparaging of women, whom they blame for denying them their right to sexual intercourse.
OBS: Although the designations "involuntary celibate" and "incels" originated as neutral descriptors, they have since become strongly associated with misogynistic ideology in certain communities.
OBS: incel : A portmanteau word made by combining the words "involuntary" and "celibate. "
French (Sociologie)
célibataire involontaire [correct, masculine noun]; incel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membre d'une sous-culture en ligne composée principalement d'hommes hétérosexuels se disant incapables de trouver une partenaire romantique ou sexuelle et qui expriment souvent de la frustration, du ressentiment ou de l'hostilité envers les femmes, les hommes sexuellement actifs et les normes sociales liées aux rencontres amoureuses et à l'attirance physique.
CONT: [...] la communauté des «incels» (célibataires involontaires), connue pour sa haine des femmes et des hommes actifs sexuellement et ses propos misogynes faisant l'apologie du viol.
OBS: À l'origine neutres, les désignations «célibataire involontaire» et «incel» ont depuis quelques années revêtu une connotation péjorative en raison leur association à une idéologie misogyne véhiculée par certaines communautés en ligne.
OBS: incel : Mot-valise résultant de la fusion des mots anglais «involuntary» (involontaire) et «celibate» (célibataire).