English (Fires and Explosions; Offences and crimes; Corporate Security)
arson [correct, see observation, standardized]; incendiarism [correct, see observation]
DEF: Fire originated by malicious intent.
DEF: The willful destruction of property by fire.
OBS: "Arson" is the term used in the Criminal Code and is a generic term. "Incendiarism" is an act of arson.
OBS: arson: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Infractions et crimes; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
incendie criminel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; crime d'incendie [see observation, masculine noun]; incendie volontaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]; incendie par malveillance [see observation, masculine noun]; crime d'incendie volontaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] : incendie criminel ou malveillant.
DEF: Destruction volontaire de biens par le feu.
DEF: Acte de celui qui allume un incendie par fraude, par malveillance ou pour d'autres motifs délictueux.
OBS: «Crime d'incendie» est le terme employé dans le Code criminel.
OBS: «incendie volontaire» : Ce crime est connu sous ce nom en droit pénal français.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Infracciones y crímenes; Seguridad general de la empresa)
incendio provocado [masculine noun]; incendio intencional [masculine noun]
DEF: Incendio debido a una causa no accidental.