English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
delayed aerial ignition device [correct]; DAID [correct]
DEF: An incendiary device producing a chemical reaction which, when dropped from a flying aircraft, will ignite after a predetermined elapsed time.
CONT: Delayed aerial ignition devices (DAIDs) ... are 1.25- in (3.2-cm) diameter polystyrene balls containing potassium permanganate; the balls are fed into a dispenser, generally mounted in a helicopter where they are injected with a water-glycol solution and then dropped through a chute leading out of the helicopter, the chemicals react thermally and ignite in 25 to 30 sec.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
dispositif d'allumage aérien à retardement [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisant une combinaison de substances chimiques qui s'enflamment dans un délai prédéterminé.
OBS: Ce dispositif comprend des petites boules de polystyrène contenant du permanganate de potassium, logées dans un distributeur fixé à l'intérieur d'un hélicoptère ou d'un aéronef d'où elles sont lâchées sur des cibles forestières.