English (Weapon Systems; Armour)
armour-piercing incendiary shell [correct]; APIS [correct]; armour piercing incendiary shell [correct, officially approved]; APIS [correct, officially approved]; APIS
DEF: A shell designed to pierce armoured vehicles and capable of igniting their content.
OBS: armour piercing incendiary shell; APIS : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Arme blindée)
obus perforant incendiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OPI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Obus conçu pour percer le blindage des véhicules et en incendier l'intérieur.
OBS: obus perforant incendiaire; OPI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: obus perforant incendiaire; OPI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.