English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
galbanum [correct]; galbanum gum; galbanum resinoid; ferula galbaniflua resinoid
DEF: A gum resin with a peculiar strong odor, obtained from certain Asian plants of the genus Ferula, used in incense and formerly in medicine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Parfumerie)
galbanum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gomme-résine, de saveur âcre et d'odeur alliacée, retiré de Ferula galbaniflua [...] contient: un acide dit galbanique, de la bassorine, une essence [...] de l'ombelliférone et du galbarésinotannol.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
gálbano [masculine noun]