English (Archaeology; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Religion (General))
censer [correct]
DEF: A vessel in which incense is burnt in religious ceremonies, and which is hung, or swung gently in the direction of the person or object to be incensed. The censer usually resembles a metal vase with pierced cover.
French (Archéologie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Religion (Généralités))
encensoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la liturgie, sorte de réchaud, muni d'un couvercle ajouré et suspendu à des chaînettes, destiné à brûler l'encens.