English (Writing Instruments; Art Supplies; Office Equipment and Supplies; School Equipment)
wooden pencil [correct]; wood-encased pencil [correct]
DEF: Most wooden pencils are made of incense-cedar wood because it can be sharpened at any angle without splintering.
French (Instruments d'écriture; Matériel d'artistes; Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
crayon de bois [correct, masculine noun]