English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
runaway rate [correct]; loose rate [correct]; inflated rate [correct]
DEF: A piece rate or incentive rate, which, because of changed technology or faulty rate setting, results in earnings which are out of line with earnings of workers doing jobs with similar requirements in the same area or industry.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
taux de salaire gonflé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de salaire trop élevé pour les exigences d'un poste.
OBS: [Cette situation peut être attribuable] à des changements technologiques qui abaissent le degré de qualification exigée, à des erreurs dans l'évaluation d'un emploi ou à l'état du marché du travail.