English (Government Contracts)
value engineering incentive clause [correct]; value engineering clause [correct]; value engineering provision [correct]
CONT: In connection with the value engineering incentive clause, the Contractor will receive a share percentage of the savings in the amount of 25% of the savings over a 24-month period following completion of the project.
French (Marchés publics)
clause d'analyse des coûts [correct, feminine noun]; clause sur l'amélioration technique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette clause encourage le fournisseur à suggérer des mesures d'économie pour les travaux périodiques dont la base de référence des coûts est connue. [...] les contrats de R&R [réparation et révision] de l'Armée de terre et de la Force aérienne incluent généralement une clause d'analyse des coûts pour inciter le fournisseur à réduire les coûts [...]