English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
performance fee [correct]; incentive fee [correct]; incentive payment [correct]
DEF: A payment, which consists of a portion of a fund’s returns, made to a manager as a reward for positive performance.
OBS: The fee is generally a percentage of the profits made on the investments. This type of fee is designed to reward managers for increasing the value of a portfolio.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
prime de performance [correct, feminine noun]; commission de performance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rémunération, qui consiste en une partie des gains d'un fonds, versée à titre de récompense à un gestionnaire dont le fonds a enregistré de bons résultats.