English (Government Contracts; Property Law (civil law))
target-price contract [correct]; target incentive contract [see observation]
CONT: The target-price contract specifies an agreed target price; the contractor is entitled to retain a percentage of any savings if he achieves a lower ultimate cost.
OBS: for "target incentive contract" : target incentive :(contract). A contract where a bonus is paid on the basis of agreed sharing of savings relative to the target cost. May also provide for reduction in profits where target cost is exceeded.
French (Marchés publics; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
contrat à prix maximum garanti [correct, masculine noun]; contrat prix maximum garanti [masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrat à prix maximum garanti (...) est une combinaison du contrat à forfait (...) et du contrat avec responsabilité de réalisation. (...) la firme (...) endosse partiellement la responsabilité du prix final en participant aux économies ou aux pertes réalisées par rapport au budget fixé dans le contrat. Cette forme de contrat a connu une certaine vogue en Europe et spécialement en France.