English (Law of Contracts (common law); Execution of Work (Construction); Foreign Trade)
fixed-price contract [correct]; fixed price contract [correct]; fixed-cost contract [correct]; fixed cost contract
DEF: A type of contract in which the price is established at the signing and remains fixed, provided no changes in requirements are made.
OBS: There are many variations of the fixed-price contract, depending on its specific provisions : firm fixed price contracts, fixed-price incentive contracts, etc. As well, fixed-price contracts may be either of the lump-sum type or of the unit-price type.
OBS: "Fixed-price contract" and definition approved by the committee studying the terminology related to major project management.
OBS: Compare with "cost-plus contract".
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Exécution des travaux de construction; Commerce extérieur)
marché à prix fixe [correct, masculine noun]; marché à forfait [correct, masculine noun]; contrat à forfait [correct, masculine noun]; contrat à prix fixe [correct, masculine noun]; travail à forfait [correct, masculine noun]; contrat à prix forfaitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marché selon lequel le prix des prestations est fixé à l'avance et ne peut être modifié sans nouvel accord des parties.
OBS: «marché à prix fixe» et «marché à forfait», et définition approuvés par le comité du Centre international GP, chargé de l'étude des termes de la gestion des grands projets.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción; Comercio exterior)
contrato a precio fijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de contrato en el que el precio se establece en el momento de la firma, manteniéndose fijo siempre y cuando no haya cambios en los requisitos.