English (Weapon Systems)
optimal munition performance [United States]
CONT: ... if the attrition cost is high, there is then a great incentive to reduce the exposure of the launcher by reducing the number of shots, and this drives the point of optimal munition performance high.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
efficacité optimale de la munition [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) si le coût des pertes de lanceur (...) est élevé, on a fortement intérêt à raccourcir sa durée d'exposition au feu ennemi en réduisant le nombre de coups tirés, ce qui contribue à rehausser le point d'efficacité optimale de la munition.