English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
profit-and-loss system [correct]
OBS: Ours [American profit system] is a profit-and-loss system. Profits are the carrots held out as an incentive to efficiency, and losses are the kicks that penalize using inefficient methods or devoting resources to uses not desired by spending consumers.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
système de profits et de pertes