English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
technological imperative [correct, standardized]
DEF: The inclination to use a technology that has potential for some benefit, however marginal or unsubstantiated, based on an abiding fascination with technology, the expectation that new is better, and financial and other professional incentives.
OBS: technological imperative: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
impératif technologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propension à utiliser une technologie susceptible d’offrir un certain avantage, si minime ou hypothétique soit-il, fondée sur une fascination sans bornes pour la technologie, sur le culte de la nouveauté ou sur des intérêts financiers ou professionnels.
OBS: impératif technologique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.