English (Loans; Banking; Foreign Trade)
non-performing loan [correct]; nonperforming loan [correct]
DEF: A non-performing loan is a loan where required payments of principal or interest have ceased and in management’s opinion, there is no longer reasonable assurance as to the timely collection of the full amount of principal and interest.
CONT: In the absence of regulatory incentives to provide reliable information, banks can easily disguise the extent of nonperforming loans in their portfolio-and their own lack of solvency. Information asymmetries in the banking sector can be destabilizing.
PHR: Increase in nonperforming loans.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque; Commerce extérieur)
prêt non productif [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; prêt improductif [correct, masculine noun]; prêt à problème [correct, masculine noun]; prêt inexécuté [masculine noun]; prêt non rentable [masculine noun]; prêt à risques [correct, masculine noun]; prêt contentieux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prêt pour lequel le débiteur éprouve des difficultés particulières dans l'exécution de ses obligations selon les conditions de paiement prévues, pouvant compromettre la restitution de la somme ou du bien au prêteur, plus les intérêts le cas échéant.
CONT: Si aucune règle n'incite à fournir des informations fiables, les banques peuvent facilement cacher l'ampleur de leurs prêts improductifs - et leur propre insolvabilité.
OBS: prêt non productif : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie de TPSGC, la Banque du Canada et le Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières Canada.
OBS: «Prêt inexécuté» était utilisé par la section de traduction du ministère des Finances, et «prêt non rentable» était utilisé par la Banque Canadienne Impériale de Commerce.
Spanish (Préstamos; Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
préstamo no redituable [correct, masculine noun]; préstamo improductivo [correct, masculine noun]; préstamo no productivo [correct, masculine noun]; préstamo en mora [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] debieron encarar las consecuencias de la contracción monetaria, que provocó una fuerte caída de los precios de los activos y el correspondiente aumento de los préstamos no productivos.
PHR: Aumento de los préstamos no productivos.