English (Statistics; Finance)
synthetic index [correct]
CONT: A synthetic index based on the variables, income, retail, sales, postal receipts, and bank deposits, was to be used to identify differentials in economic activity. More important, the index was to serve as an accuracy test for the comparative-projection model throughout the history of the two completed projects, from inception to several years following reservoir completion.
French (Statistique; Finances)
indice synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice défini comme une certaine combinaison (en général une moyenne simple ou pondérée) d'indices particuliers.
CONT: Nous faisons un «marché» tous les jours, en interrogeant les banques pour avoir des prix au comptant ou à terme, d'indices synthétiques, des cotations d'options et de swaps; [...]