English (Aboriginal Law)
alternative to the court [correct]
CONT: From its inception, the Commission has interpreted its mandate broadly, as it has been encouraged to do, and has vigorously sought to advance mediation as an alternative to the courts.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
solution de rechange au tribunal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dès sa création, la Commission a interprété son mandat de manière libérale, comme on l'avait encouragé à le faire, et a vigoureusement cherché à favoriser la médiation comme solution de rechange aux tribunaux.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).