English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
remainder [correct]
DEF: A remainder is the interest created by a transferor in a person other than himself or his heir, which follows after one or more estates of lesser quantum than that owned by the transferor, created by the same instrument in the same land, and which, viewed from the time of its inception, must take effect in possession upon the natural determination of the prior estate.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 389-390).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résidu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: résidu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).