English (Production Management)
product lifecycle management [correct]; PLM [correct]; life cycle product management [correct, officially approved]; LCPM [correct, officially approved]; LCPM
CONT: Product Lifecycle Management is an integrated, information driven approach to all aspects of a product's life from its design inception, through its manufacture, deployment and maintenance, culminating in its removal from service and final disposal. PLM encompasses numerous constituencies, including engineering, manufacturing, sales and marketing, and numerous processes, including design, supply chain, and customer support.
OBS: life cycle product management; LCPM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion de la production)
gestion du cycle de vie du produit [correct, feminine noun]; PLM [correct, feminine noun]; gestion du cycle de vie des produits [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GCVP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GCVP
CONT: Le PLM (Product Lifecycle Management ou gestion du cycle de vie du produit) permet de gérer toutes les informations du produit, des processus et des ressources. Il intègre dans la démarche industrielle l'ensemble des services internes (marketing et ventes, études, production, approvisionnement, qualité et maintenance...) et externes (sous-traitants, fournisseurs, clients...).
OBS: gestion du cycle de vie des produits; GCVP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.