English (Chemistry; Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various)
silver amalgam [correct]
CONT: Silver amalgam has been used for about 160 years for the restoration of teeth. This alloy contains silver, tin, copper, zinc, and about fifty percent mercury. It has been a highly successful, although unsightly, material. Use of mercury in the body has been criticized since its inception, but amalgam use is still supported strongly by the American Dental Association and other groups worldwide. A few people in the overall population may be allergic to the elements in silver amalgam.
French (Chimie; Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers)
amalgame d'argent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solution solide de mercure et d'argent du système cristallin cubique.
OBS: La teneur en argent est généralement de 26 %, mais elle peut atteindre 86 % dans le cas de la variété arquérite.