English (Laws and Legal Documents)
legislative evolution [correct, noun]
CONT: Legislative evolution is "the evolution of a legislative provision consisting of successive enacted versions from inception to the version in place when the relevant facts occur. "
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "legislative history," which refers to everything related to the process of adoption of a statute, including the proceedings of Parliament. Legislative evolution relates only to the previous versions of the statute itself.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
historique législatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les situations où un texte législatif a été modifié au cours de son existence, le principal élément d'historique juridique, c'est-à-dire de l'état du droit lors de la création de la norme législative en cause, est sans contredit la ou les versions antérieures du texte législatif. En français, l'expression correcte pour référer aux versions antérieures d'une loi est historique législatif.