English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
speleogenesis [correct]
OBS: Although the term literally means the birth, origin or mode of formation of caves, the full extent of speleogenesis includes all the changes that take place between the inception and the eventual destruction of an underground drainage system.
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
spéléogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Genèse, origine, formation des grottes; en d'autres termes c'est l'ensemble des phénomènes naturels et artificiels qui déterminent la formation et l'évolution des grottes, de leur origine à leur complète dégradation.