English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
audit trail [correct]
DEF: The route by which data can be traced either forward or backward through the processing cycle.
CONT: The audit trail must permit the tracing of any transaction from its inception to the final outcome and from the accounting records to the original transaction.
PHR: Maintain an audit trail.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
piste d'audit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; piste de vérification [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; piste de révision [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]; chemin de vérification [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; chemin de révision [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]; filière de vérification [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Piste permettant au vérificateur de retracer les données depuis leur entrée dans le système jusqu'à leur sortie, ou vice versa.
CONT: La piste de vérification doit permettre, de suivre toute l'opération du début jusqu'à la fin, et de retracer toute inscription comptable jusqu'à la transaction d'origine.
OBS: piste d'audit : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).
PHR: Tenir une piste de vérification.
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública)
itinerario de la auditoría [masculine noun]; itinerario de la fiscalización [masculine noun]; pista de verificación [feminine noun]; pista de auditoría [feminine noun]; itinerario del control [masculine noun]