English (Social Problems; Criminology; Family Law (common law))
multiple victimization [correct]
CONT: When an individual experiences several incidents of victimization, this is referred to as multiple victimization. By definition, multiple victimization does not make a distinction based on type of victimization. As such, a victimized person can experience the same type of victimization over and over. In this category, we find crimes such as incest or domestic violence that are often repeated over a long period of time.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Criminologie; Droit de la famille (common law))
victimisation multiple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une personne expérimente plusieurs incidents de victimisation, on parle de victimisation multiple. La victimisation multiple ne fait pas de distinction au niveau du type de victimisation. Ainsi, la personne victime peut vivre le même type de victimisation à répétition. On peut penser aux délits comme l'inceste ou la violence conjugale qui se répètent souvent sur une longue période.