English (Typography)
height-to-paper [correct]; type-height [correct]; type-high [correct, noun]
DEF: The correct height of a type in a form from the lower base, i. e. the feet, to the face which transfers the image to paper. Equivalent to 0. 918 inch in the U. S.
CONT: Type-high has lost all importance in photographic and electronic typesetting.
OBS: The term "type-high" can be used both as an adjective and as a noun.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
hauteur typographique [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur en papier [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur du caractère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur normale du caractère, allant de la base sur laquelle il repose à l'œil qui transfère l'image au papier, ce qui correspond à 0,918 pouce aux É.-U.