English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Mechanical Components)
threads per inch [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: threads per inch : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Composants mécaniques)
filets au pouce [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: filets au pouce : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).