English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
jointed rail [correct, plural, officially approved]; bolted rail [correct, plural, officially approved]
CONT: ... the vertical wear limit for 115-pound rail is 16 mm [millimetres](5/8 inch) for CWR [continuous welded rails], and 8 mm for jointed rails.
OBS: jointed rail; bolted rail: terms often used in the plural.
OBS: jointed rails; bolted rails: terms in the plural officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
rail éclissé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] la limite d’usure verticale pour un rail de 115 livres est de 16 mm [millimètres] (5/8 pouce) pour les LRS [longs rails soudés], et de 8 mm pour les rails éclissés.
OBS: rail éclissé : terme souvent utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: rails éclissés : terme au pluriel uniformisé par CP Rail.