English (Weapon Systems; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
low-smoke rocket motor
OBS: ... a feasibility study of a 2. 75 inch motor with low-exhaust smoke characteristics will be carried out; the rocket will be designed primarily for low-launch-velocity applications...
French (Systèmes d'armes; Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur-fusée à faible fumée [correct, masculine noun]; moteur-fusée discret [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout en poursuivant les travaux sur les propergols, on étudiera la faisabilité d'un moteur-fusée de 2.75 pouces à faible fumée.
OBS: «moteur-fusée discret» : propergols discrets.