English (Electrical Engineering; Radioelectricity; Storage Media (Data Processing); Banking)
reference current [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum recording current amplitude(square wave) which causes, under the given test conditions, a readback voltage amplitude on the reference card equal to 80% of the maximum amplitude at a density of 8 ftpmm(flux transitions per millimetre) or 200 ftpi(flux transitions per inch).
OBS: reference current: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Électrotechnique; Radioélectricité; Supports d'information (Informatique); Banque)
courant de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amplitude minimale du courant d'enregistrement (onde carrée) qui provoque sur la carte de référence, dans les conditions d'essai données, une amplitude de tension de relecture égale à 80 % de l'amplitude maximale à la densité de 8 ftpmm (transitions de flux par millimètre) soit 200 ftpi (transitions de flux par pouce).
OBS: courant de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.