English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Typography)
character [correct]
DEF: Any letter, number, punctuation mark, or space in printing matter.
OBS: The term "character" is often used mainly in expressions such as "10 characters per pica" or "10 characters per inch. "
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Typographie (Caractères))
caractère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lettre, chiffre, symbole ou signe de ponctuation utilisé en imprimerie.
Spanish (Artes gráficas e imprenta; Tipografía (Caracteres))
carácter [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: carácter: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la palabra "carácter" lleva tilde en la segunda a por ser llana acabada en r, y su plural es "caracteres", no "carácteres".