English (Masonry Practice; Joints and Connections (Construction))
recessed pointing
DEF: A method of pointing whereby the mortar at all joints, both vertical and horizontal, is recessed approximately ¼ inch from the face of the wall.
French (Maçonnerie; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
jointoiement en retrait [masculine noun]; jointoiement engravé [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de jointement par laquelle le mortier de tous les joints tant verticaux qu'horizontaux est en retrait d'environ ¼ po. de la face du mur.