English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
thread count [correct]; fabric count [correct, United States]; count [correct, noun]; count of cloth [correct]; sett [correct, Great Britain]; structure [correct, noun]
DEF: Thread count : 1. The number of ends and picks per inch in a woven cloth. 2. The number of wales and courses per inch in a knit fabric.
DEF: Count: The number of warp yarns (ends) and filling yarns (picks) per inch in a woven fabric, or the number of wales and courses per inch in a knit fabric. For example, a fabric count of 68 x 52 indicates 68 ends per inch in the warp and 52 picks per inch in the filling.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
contexture [correct, feminine noun]; contexture d'un tissu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de brins ou de duites par unité de longueur dans un tissu, ou le nombre de colonnes de mailles et de rangées par unité de longueur dans un tricot.
CONT: Contexture : Nombre de fils en chaîne et en trame et titre respectif de ces fils dans un centimètre carré de tissu. Une contexture est formulée comme dans l'exemple suivant : 27 x 24 Nm 56/50; 27 étant le nombre de fils de chaîne dans 1 centimètre, 24 étant le nombre de fils de trame dans 1 centimètre, Nm l'abréviation de «numéro métrique», 56 le titre des fils de chaîne, 50 le titre des fils de trame.