English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
soil suction [correct]; soil water tension; soil tension; soil vacuum; vacuum
DEF: A measure of the force of water retention in unsaturated soil.
CONT: Soil suction is equal to a force per unit area that must be exceeded by an externally applied suction to initiate water flow from the soil. Soil suction is expressed in pounds per square inch.
CONT: Tensiometers measure soil tension. This is also often referred to as soil suction or vacuum. Soil tension is a measure of how tightly water is held in the soil, and is measured in pressure units of centibars (cb) or kilopascals (kPa). These are equivalent units. One hundred centibars equal approximately 15 psi. Soil tension increases as moisture in the soil is depleted. This force also draws water out of the tensiometer through its porous tip, creating a vacuum inside the tensiometer. This negative pressure, or tension, is registered on the tensiometer vacuum gauge. The soil tension measured with tensiometers is an indirect indication of soil moisture content and can be used as an indicator of irrigation need.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
succion [feminine noun]
CONT: L'augmentation de la densité du sol diminue la conductivité hydraulique pour des succions inférieures à -30 kPa.