English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Petrochemistry)
true vapor pressure [correct]; true vapour pressure [correct]
CONT: Because the external atmospheric pressure is counteracted by the atmospheric pressure initially present in the air chamber, the "Reid vapor pressure" is an absolute pressure at 100°F(37. 8°C) in pounds-force per square inch(or kilo-pascals)(kPa=kN/m²). The "Reid vapor pressure" differs from the true vapor pressure of the sample due to some small sample vaporization and the presence of water vapor and air in the confined space.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Chimie du pétrole)
pression de vapeur réelle [feminine noun]; tension de vapeur réelle [feminine noun]