English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
miner’s inch
CONT: Ketteridge Miner's inch of water. That amount that will pass in 24 hours through an opening of 1" square under a constant pressure of 6 inches.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
pouce de fontainier [masculine noun]; pouce de mineur [masculine noun]; pouce d'eau [masculine noun]