English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
precipitation day [correct]; day of precipitation [correct]; day with precipitation [correct]
DEF: Day on which precipitation is observed.
CONT: Precipitation falls in the form of light rain (up to 6 days a month with precipitation). But in October about half of each day of precipitation is in the form of snow.
CONT: Event type (rain-on-snow, rain, and mixed) was determined retrospectively ... using the snowpack module of a distributed-parameter hydrologic model ... to estimate snowpack water content. Each day with precipitation was defined as rain, snow, or mixed based on air temperature criteria. ... Rain-on-snow events were defined as rain events in conjunction with snowpack water content exceeding 0.25 cm and an antecedent three-day average temperature below 0°C ...
OBS: The minimum amount of collected water which is considered necessary to constitute a precipitation day varies from country to country but is generally 0. 1 mm [or 0. 005 inch].
OBS: Precipitation: Any or all of the forms of water particles, whether liquid (e.g. rain, drizzle) or solid (e.g. hail, snow), that fall from a cloud or group of clouds and reach the ground.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
jour de précipitation [correct, masculine noun]; jour de précipitations [correct, masculine noun]; jour avec précipitations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jour au cours duquel on observe de la précipitation.
CONT: En météorologie, on repère les jours caractérisés par un événement climatique, en particulier : - jours avec neige [...] - jours d'enneigement [...] - jours de pluie (ou jours avec précipitations) si on a recueilli une hauteur de précipitation d'au moins 0,1 millimètre durant les vingt-quatre heures, - jours de grêle [...]
CONT: Le climat du Bassin de Rennes [...] On relève 649 mm de précipitations donc de hauteur d'eau en 797 heures sur 175 jours de précipitations dont 160 jours de pluie, 6 jours de grêle, et 9 jours de neige.
OBS: La hauteur minimale d'eau recueillie considérée comme nécessaire pour constituer un jour de précipitation est variable suivant les pays, mais en adopte généralement 0,1 mm ou 0,005 pouce.
OBS: Les pluviomètres recueillent indifféremment toute l'eau atmosphérique sous ses divers états (brouillards, averses, neiges, etc.). Le total, mesuré par la tranche en millimètres, porte le nom de «précipitation».
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
día con precipitación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Día en que se observa precipitación.
CONT: El mínimo de agua que debe recogerse para que se considere un día con precipitación varía de un país a otro, pero en general, es de 0,1 mm.