English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Physical Geography (General))
acre-inch [correct]
DEF: The volume of water or solids that will cover 1 acre to a depth of 1 inch(3, 630 ft³ or 102. 7 m³).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
acre-pouce [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de volume correspondant à une hauteur d'eau ou de solides d'un pouce sur une superficie d'un acre, soit 102,7 m³.