English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Sewers and Drainage)
runoff rate [correct]
DEF: The volume of water running off in a unit of time from a surface, expressed in inches depth per hour, cubic feet per second, cubic feet per second per square mile, or other units.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Égouts et drainage)
débit de ruissellement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume d'eau s'écoulant d'une surface par unité de temps.