English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
inching [correct, standardized]
OBS: inching : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
marche par à-coups [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: marche par à-coups : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).