English (Postal Service Operation; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Machinery)
inching motion [officially approved]; jogging
OBS: inching motion : Term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Exploitation postale; Timbres et oblitération; Machines)
mouvement saccadé [masculine noun, officially approved]; fonctionnement saccadé [masculine noun]; fonctionnement par saccades [masculine noun]; fonctionnement par à-coups [masculine noun]
OBS: mouvement saccadé : Terme uniformisé par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.