English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
inching motion [correct]
DEF: Means with which the machine can be run at reduced speed.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
marche lente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant la marche de la machine à tisser à vitesse réduite.