English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
inchoate interest [correct]
DEF: An interest in real estate which is not a present interest, but which may ripen into a vested estate, if not barred, extinguished, or divested. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 686).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt virtuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt virtuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).