English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
inchoate dower [correct]; dower inchoate [correct]
DEF: A wife’s interest in the lands of her husband during his life, which may become a right of dower upon his death. A contingent claim or possibility of acquiring dower by outliving husband and arises, not out of contract, but as an institution of law constituting a mere chose in action incapable of transfer by separate grant but susceptible of extinguishment, which is effected by wife joining with husband in deed, which operates as release or satisfaction of interest and not as conveyance. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 686).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
douaire virtuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: douaire virtuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).