English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
inchoate right of dower [correct]; inchoate dower right [correct]
DEF: The right, or expectation of a future right, that a wife has in real estate, of which her husband has become seized, while he is still living, such right becoming consummate as her dower if he dies leaving her surviving and she has not previously released her interest. (Ballentine, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 599).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de douaire virtuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de douaire virtuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).