English (Property Law (common law))
inchoate dower [correct]
DEF: The potential interest that the law gives a wife in the lands of her husband; an interest that on the death of the husband may ripen into possession and use.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
douaire incomplet [masculine noun]; douaire éventuel [masculine noun]
DEF: Droit éventuel dans les biens-fonds du mari, que la loi donne à l'épouse; droit qui, au décès du mari, peut se diviser en possession et usage.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en transactions immobilières fournie par le ministère des Affaires indiennes.