English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
inchoate right [correct]
OBS: A rudimentary interest. (Ballentine’s, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 599).
CONT: Common law dower was merely an inchoate right dependent upon the wife surviving her husband.(Di Castri, "Registration of Title to Land", 1987, p. 301).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit virtuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit virtuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
PHR: Droit de propriété familiale imparfait