English (Embryology; Toxicology; Human Diseases - Various; Pregnancy)
teratogenicity [correct]; teratogenic potential [correct]
DEF: ... the ability of a chemical to cause birth defects.
CONT: The increased incidence of malformations in the offspring of food-restricted rats given aspirin could also be due to any of several possibilities. For example, food restriction probably caused stress that may have potentiated the aspirin-induced teratogenicity.
French (Embryologie; Toxicologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Grossesse)
tératogénicité [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir tératogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aptitude à engendrer des monstres.
CONT: D'autres spécialistes sont cependant plus sceptiques, affirmant qu'il n'y a pas de preuve scientifique de la tératogénicité de la dioxine chez l'homme.
CONT: Divers polluants, dont des pesticides, présentent un fort pouvoir tératogène. [...] Des études ont montré que la majeure partie [...] des effets tératogènes observés étaient dus à une impureté, la dioxine [...]
Spanish (Embriología; Toxicología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Embarazo)
teratogenicidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de un agente para causar malformaciones en un feto en desarrollo.
CONT: [La teratogenicidad] es un efecto colateral de ciertos fármacos como la talidomida.