English (Corporate Economics; Industrial Establishments)
dying firm; moribund firm
DEF: [A firm which] had negative or marginally positive equity(less than 5% of assets) and a loss on the current year's operations-negative profit.(...) It is likely that this definition understates the true incidence, as smaller firms sometimes record a cumulated deficit as an asset, thereby overstating both assets and equity.
OBS: This part of the text to be translated is entitled Transition Status Definitions and pertains to the classification of small business firms for purposes of financial analysis.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Établissements industriels)
entreprise en phase moribonde [feminine noun]