English (Ballistics; Guns (Land Forces))
angle of incidence [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The angle formed by a projectile’s trajectory and the perpendicular surface of the target.
OBS: angle of incidence : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Balistique; Canons (Forces terrestres))
angle d'incidence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle formé par la trajectoire d'un projectile et la surface perpendiculaire de la cible.
OBS: angle d'incidence : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Balística; Cañones (Ejército de tierra))
ángulo de incidencia [correct, masculine noun]