English (Spacecraft)
electrostatic surface charging [correct]; surface charging [correct]
CONT: Surface charging of spacecraft in synchronous orbit can occur due to incidence of a large incoming flux of electrons in the absence of sufficient charge drainage by mechanisms such as photoemission.
French (Engins spatiaux)
charge électrostatique des surfaces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une orbite synchrone, la charge électrostatique de la surface des engins spatiaux peut se produire en raison de l'incidence de l'arrivée de vastes flux d'électrons en l'absence d'un drainage suffisant de la charge par des mécanismes comme les émissions photoélectriques.