English (Climatology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hurricane season [correct]
DEF: The portion of the year having [a] relatively high incidence of hurricanes.
CONT: The hurricane season in the Atlantic, Caribbean, and Gulf of Mexico runs from June 1 to November 30. The hurricane season in the Eastern Pacific basin runs from May 15 to November 30. The hurricane season in the Central Pacific basin runs from June 1 to November 30.
French (Climatologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
saison des ouragans [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'année où les ouragans sont les plus fréquents.
CONT: Dans l'Atlantique Nord, la saison des ouragans s'échelonne officiellement du 1er juin au 30 novembre.