English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
common rustic [correct, see observation]; common rustic moth [correct]
OBS: The common rustic moth larvae cause damage to developing shoots during spring, although levels of incidence have not yet exceeded 1% of emerged shoots.
OBS: The term "common rustic" is often used in English for both stages of the insect’s life (larvae or moth).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
noctuelle variable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: [La chenille de ce papillon nocturne est] verte avec des lignes dorsales rougeâtres. [Elles] se nourrissent d'Iris faux acore, de Carex de printemps, des acines et des tiges de graminées [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «noctuelle variable» désignant l'insecte au stade larvaire (chenille).