English (Statistics; Offences and crimes)
incidence of crime [correct]
DEF: The number of criminal acts within a given-sized population used as a measure of the volume of crime.
OBS: For instance, the number of violent criminal acts per 1,000 people.
French (Statistique; Infractions et crimes)
incidence du crime [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure du volume de la criminalité par le nombre d'infractions criminelles ayant eu lieu dans une population donnée.
OBS: Par exemple : le nombre d'infractions comportant de la violence par 1000 habitants.