English (Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics)
decollectivisation [correct]
CONT: Land decollectivisation and the introduction of household farming have been crucial in promoting rapid growth and higher living standards in Vietnam. They generated new conditions for improved well-being, accompanied with an emphasis upon the individual' s control of his own destiny. These far-reaching institutional changes occurred within a few years’ time and contributed to dramatically decrease the incidence of poverty.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole)
décollectivisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démantèlement des exploitations collectives.
CONT: Les cultures vivrières sont en forte expansion, surtout celle du riz paddy, dont la production est passée de 16 à plus de 26 millions de tonnes de 1986 à 1996, libérant depuis quelques années des excédents exportables. Ce succès est pour l'essentiel dû à la décollectivisation des terres, intervenue en 1986, avec attribution aux familles paysannes de «concessions» foncières, qui ont à peu près valeur de propriété définitive.
OBS: décollectivisation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.