English (Toxicology)
point of departure [correct]; POD [correct]
DEF: The dose-response point that marks the starting point for low-dose extrapolation.
CONT: The POD may be a NOAEL [no observed adverse effect level]/LOAEL [lowest observed adverse effect level], but ideally is established from BMD [benchmark dose] modeling of the experimental data, and generally corresponds to a selected estimated low-level of response(e. g., 1 to 10% incidence for a quantal effect).
French (Toxicologie)
point de départ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le point de départ est généralement le LOAEL [dose minimale avec effet nocif observé] ou le NOAEL [dose sans effet nocif observé] mais pour les études les plus récentes l'utilisation de la BMD [dose repère] est préférée.