English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
fine quad-pol beam mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Fine quad-pol beam mode. Approximate incidence angle 30°-41°; nominal swath width 25-50 km; swath coverage to left or right of ground track 400-600 km; approximate resolution GND Rg x Az 11 x 9 m.
OBS: fine quad-pol beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode faisceau quad-pol fin [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode quad-pol fin [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Mode d'acquisition [...] quad-pol fin [:] angle d'incidence approximatif 30° - 41°, largeur de fauchée nominale 25 - 50, fauchée à gauche ou à droite de la trace km 400 - 600 km, distance sol approximative dist. sol x az 11 x 9 m.
OBS: mode faisceau quad-pol fin : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).