English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
sound transmission coefficient [correct]; sound power transmission coefficient [correct]; acoustic transmission coefficient [correct]; acoustic transmissivity [correct]
DEF: The ratio of transmitted to incident sound energy at an interface in a sound medium; the value depends on the angle of incidence of the sound.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
transmittance acoustique [correct, feminine noun]; coefficient de transmission acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de transmission du son [masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une interface, ou plan de séparation, rapport du flux d'énergie acoustique transmis au flux incident. [...] La valeur de la transmittance est fonction de l'angle d'incidence de l'onde acoustique.
OBS: "coefficient de transmission du son" : Ensei. vol. VII p. 156b.