English (Telecommunications; Waveguides; Air Traffic Control)
cut-off frequency [correct, officially approved]; barrier frequency [correct]
DEF: In wave propagation, the frequency below which a radio wave fails to penetrate a layer at the angle of incidence required for transmission between two specified points by reflection from a higher layer.
OBS: cut-off frequency: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Guides d'ondes; Circulation et trafic aériens)
fréquence de coupure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En propagation ionosphérique, fréquence minimale d'une onde qui se propage entre deux points spécifiés, suivant un angle d'incidence déterminé, pour que l'onde traverse une couche de hauteur inférieur.
OBS: fréquence de coupure : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Guías de ondas; Control de tránsito aéreo)
frecuencia de corte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Frecuencia por debajo de la cual una onda radioeléctrica no puede atravesar una capa ionosférica bajo el ángulo de incidencia necesario para la transmisión entre dos puntos determinados mediante la reflexión desde otra capa más alta.
OBS: De un modo de propagación.
OBS: frecuencia de corte : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).