English (Analytical Chemistry; Optics; Computer Mathematics)
cosine law [correct]; Lambert’s cosine law [correct]; Lambert’s law [correct]; cosine emission law [correct]
DEF: "cosine law" : either of two laws of radiation : a : the radiant flux emitted in a given direction from a given small area of a perfectly diffusing surface varies as the cosine of the angle of emission. b : the irradiation by parallel rays falling on a surface varies as the cosine of the angle of incidence.
CONT: The reflection of point sources of light by matte, or diffuse, surfaces (those that scatter light equally in all directions) is modeled by Lambert’s cosine law which states that intensity varies as the cosine of the angle between the direction of the light source and a vector perpendicular to the surface, called the surface normal.
CONT: "cosine emission law" [states that] the energy emitted by a radiating surface in any direction is proportional to the cosine of the angle which that direction makes with the normal.
French (Chimie analytique; Optique; Mathématiques informatiques)
loi de Lambert [correct, feminine noun]; loi cosinoïdale de Lambert [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Nous n'avons pu l'attester dans les ouvrages généraux et spécialisés de langue française que nous possédons.