English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
vertical return [correct]
DEF: That part of an airborne radar signal that returns from directly beneath the aircraft where the angle of incidence is 90 degrees.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
retour vertical [correct, masculine noun]