English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
high incidence beam mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: High incidence beam mode. Approximate incidence angle 40°-60°; nominal swath width 70 km; swath coverage to left or right of ground track 750-1000 km; approximate resolution GND Rg x Az 20 x 28 m.
OBS: high incidence beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode faisceau à haute incidence [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Mode faisceau à haute incidence : angle d'incidence approximatif 49° - 60°; largeur de fauchée nominale 70 km; couverture à gauche ou à droite de la trace 750 - 1000 km; résolution approximative dist. sol az 20 x 28.
OBS: mode faisceau à haute incidence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).