English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
radar scatterometer [correct, officially approved]; scatterometer [correct]
DEF: A non-imaging radar device that records backscatter of terrain as a function of incidence angle.
CONT: Different terrains (like flat land, rough surfaces, and water) scatter microwaves differently. A radar scatterometer has been used to map Earth’s polar regions (since it can see through cloud and darkness).
OBS: radar scatterometer: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Wave, wind scatterometer.
PHR: Spaceborne scatterometer.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
diffusiomètre radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; diffusomètre radar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour mesurer ou cartographier les propriétés de diffusion de la surface terrestre.
CONT: Un diffusiomètre radar permet d'estimer la hauteur des arbres.
OBS: diffusiomètre radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
dispersómetro radar [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento utilizado para medir o cartografiar las propiedades de difusión de la superficie terrestre.