English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
extended low incidence beam mode [correct, officially approved]; extended low mode [correct]
CONT: Extended(Low) Mode [;] ~125 km nadir offset [;] swath width : 75km [;] range resolution(1) : 25 m [;] azimuth resolution : 28 m [;] looks(2) : 4 [;] incidence angle(3) : 10-20º.
OBS: At these incidence angles, the antenna operates beyond its optimum range, therefore some minor degradation of the image can be expected. The spatial resolution is the same as standard beams. This imaging mode will be available in co-polarization, cross-polarization and dual-polarization.
OBS: extended low incidence beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (ROAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode faisceaux prolongés à faible incidence [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode faisceaux prolongés (faible incidence) [masculine noun]
CONT: Mode faisceaux prolongés (faible incidence) [:] décalage: ~125 km du nadar[;] largeur de fauchée: 75 km [;] résolution en portée (1) 25 m [;] résolution en azimut: 28 m [;] visées (2): 4 [;] angle d'incidence (3): 10-20°.
OBS: À ces angles d'incidence, l'antenne fonctionne hors de ses capacités optimales, des dégradations mineures peuvent donc apparaître dans l'image. Ce type de faisceau sera disponible en co-polarisation, en polarisation croisée ou en double-polarisation.
OBS: mode faisceaux prolongés à faible incidence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).