English (Remote Sensing)
swath width [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The overall plane angle or linear ground distance covered by a scanner in the across-track dimension.
CONT: Radarsat carries a configurable C-band SAR : the swath width is adjustable from 35-500 km, with spatial resolutions from 10-100 m respectively, and can have a beam incidence angle from 20-50.
OBS: swath width: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
largeur de fauchée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; largeur de couloir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'une des deux dimensions du couloir exploré, qui dépend principalement de l'angle de scannage ou d'ouverture de faisceau du capteur.
CONT: La largeur de couloir est égale à la différence entre les portées distale et proximale.
OBS: largeur de fauchée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
anchura de la exploración [correct, feminine noun]