English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
ScanSAR wide beam mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ScanSAR wide beam mode. Approximate incidence angle 20°-47°; nominal swath width 500 km; swath coverage to left or right of ground track 250-720 km; approximate resolution GND Rg x Az 100 x 100 m.
OBS: ScanSAR wide beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode faisceau ScanSAR large [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode ScanSAR large [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mode ScanSAR large [:] angle d'incidence approximatif 20° - 47°[;] largeur de fauchée nominale 500 km[;] couverture à gauche ou à droite de la trace 250 - 720 km [;] résolution approximative dist. sol x az 100 x 100 m.
OBS: mode faisceau ScanSAR large : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).