English (Space Weapons; Atomic Physics; Telecommunications Transmission)
beam alignment [correct]; beam centering [correct]
DEF: The process of adjusting the angle of incidence of the scanning beam at the target by means of deflecting fields near the electron gun.
French (Armes orbitales; Physique atomique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
alignement du faisceau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réglage de l'angle d'incidence du faisceau de balayage sur la cible en appliquant des champs de déviation près du canon électronique.