English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
ScanSAR narrow beam mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ScanSAR narrow beam mode. Approximate incidence angle 20°-47°; nominal swath width 300 km; swath coverage to left or right of ground track 250-600 km; approximate resolution GND Rg x Az 50 x 50 m.
OBS: ScanSAR narrow beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode faisceau ScanSAR étroit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode ScanSAR étroit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Mode ScanSAR étroit : angle d'incidence approximatif 20° - 47°; largeur de fauchée nominale 300 km; couverture à gauche ou à droite de la trace 250 - 600 km; résolution approximative dist. sol x az 50 x 50 m.
OBS: mode faisceau ScanSAR étroit : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).