English (Animal Husbandry; Rabbit Farming)
rearing on mesh floor [correct]
OBS: One of the major rabbit diseases in traditional small-scale production using straw litter is coccidiosis. Contamination is via oocysts eliminated with the faeces. Breeders have cut the incidence of this disease by using wire-mesh floors through which the excrement drops. The wire-mesh flooring system, combined more recently with single, portable, interchangeable cages, has led to considerable progress in disinfecting equipment. Some diseases have been cut down or even wholly eliminated.
French (Élevage des animaux; Élevage des lapins)
élevage sur grillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'élevage des lapins dans des cages à sol grillagé pour faciliter l'élimination des excréments.