English (Human Diseases - Various; Citizenship and Immigration)
serious communicable disease [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: They have resided or stayed for a period in excess of six months in an area that the Minister determines, after consultation with the Minister of Health, has a higher incidence of serious communicable disease than Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Citoyenneté et immigration)
maladie contagieuse grave [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Il a résidé ou séjourné pour une période globale supérieure à six mois dans une région que le ministre désigne, après consultation du ministre de la Santé, comme une région où il y a une plus forte incidence de maladies contagieuses graves qu'au Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.