English (Pollutants; Cancers and Oncology)
cocarcinogen [correct]
DEF: A substance that increases the activity of a carcinogen.
CONT: The incidence of respiratory tract cancer in nickel workers depends on both the extent of nickel exposure and the effects of cocarcinogens, in particular, cigarette tobacco.
French (Agents de pollution; Cancers et oncologie)
cocarcinogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'alcool est un cocarcinogène, une molécule qui augmente l'action d'un carcinogène.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
cocarcinógeno [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El concepto de cocarcinógeno es importante y describe el efecto aditivo, y en algunos casos sinérgico, de algunas sustancias al utilizarse al mismo tiempo, como ejemplo tenemos la utilización de la radiación ultravioleta junto con la mostaza nitrogenada.