English (Air Safety; National and International Security; Air Forces)
air security incident [correct, noun, officially approved]; ASI [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An incident involving a civil aircraft or airborne object that poses national security and/or public safety concerns.
OBS: air security incident; ASI : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Sécurité nationale et internationale; Forces aériennes)
incident de sûreté aérienne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Incident impliquant un aéronef civil ou un objet volant pouvant comporter un risque pour la sécurité nationale ou la sécurité publique.
OBS: incident de sûreté aérienne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.