English (Security; Telecommunications; Electronic Warfare)
communications security incident [correct, officially approved]; COMSEC incident [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An act, omission, situation, event or collection of events that jeopardizes or potentially jeopardizes the security of COMSEC material or information while it is being stored, processed, transmitted or received during the telecommunications process.
OBS: communications security incident; COMSEC incident : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Sécurité; Télécommunications; Guerre électronique)
incident de la sécurité des communications [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; incident COMSEC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action, omission, situation, évènement ou ensemble d'évènements qui met en péril ou pourrait mettre en péril la sécurité de l'information ou du matériel COMSEC pendant le stockage, le traitement, la transmission ou la réception dans le cadre du processus de télécommunications.
OBS: incident de la sécurité des communications; incident COMSEC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.