English (IT Security; Risks and Threats (Security))
cyber incident [correct, standardized]; cybersecurity incident [correct]; cyber security incident [correct]
DEF: Any unauthorized attempt, whether successful or not, to gain access to, modify, destroy, delete or render unavailable any computer network or system resource.
OBS: Do not confuse with "cyber event," which consists of an observable event in a computer network or system resource, which may or may not have consequences.
OBS: cyber incident : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: cyber incident : term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness(OCIPEP).
French (Sécurité des TI; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
cyberincident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute tentative non autorisée, fructueuse ou non, pour utiliser, modifier, détruire ou supprimer une ressource d'un réseau ou d'un système informatique, ou pour la rendre inutilisable.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «cyberévénement», qui signifie un événement observable qui survient dans un réseau ou un système informatique, et qui peut avoir ou non des conséquences.
OBS: cyberincident : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: cyberincident : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
ciberincidente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciberevento adverso en un sistema de información y comunicaciones o la amenaza de que se produzca.