English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
action plan [correct, standardized]; incident action plan [correct, standardized]; IAP [correct, standardized]; IAP
DEF: A plan developed in the course of an emergency response to address specific issues as they arise.
OBS: An action plan establishes objectives and tracks tasks to ensure those objectives are met.
OBS: action plan: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: action plan; incident action plan; IAP : terms and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
plan d'action [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan d'action en cas d'incident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PAI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PAI
DEF: Plan élaboré lors d'une intervention d'urgence pour régler des problèmes spécifiques à mesure qu'ils surviennent.
OBS: Un plan d'action détermine des objectifs et assure le suivi des tâches afin d'atteindre ces objectifs.
OBS: plan d'action : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: plan d'action; plan d'action en cas d'incident; PAI : termes et abréviation normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión de emergencias)
plan de acción en caso de incidentes [correct, masculine noun]; plan de actuación en caso de incidentes [correct, masculine noun]; plan de acción [correct, masculine noun]; plan de actuación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan elaborado con normas y procedimientos específicos a seguir en caso de emergencias o accidentes.
CONT: El plan de respuesta a incidentes puede ser dividido en cuatro fases: Acción inmediata para detener o minimizar el incidente. Investigación del incidente. Restauración de los recursos afectados. Reporte del incidente a los canales apropiados.