English (Emergency Management)
incident base [correct, standardized]
DEF: A location at an incident site where primary logistics functions are coordinated andadministered.
OBS: The incident base may be colocated with the incident command post.
OBS: incident base : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
base de coordination du lieu d'incident [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; base de coordination [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Emplacement sur le lieu d'incident à partir duquel les principales fonctions de logistiquesont coordonnées et administrées.
OBS: La base de coordination du lieu d'incident peut être située au même endroit que le poste de commandement du lieu d'incident.
OBS: base de coordination du lieu d'incident; base de coordination : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.