English (Nuclear Physics)
linear energy-transfer coefficient [correct, standardized]
DEF: The energy-transfer coefficient expressed in terms of length.
OBS: In the ISO-921 standard, the "energy-transfer coefficient" for a particular substance is defined as the sum of the kinetic energies of all charged particles liberated in a thin layer of the substance divided by the layer thickness and by the sum of the kinetic energies of the incident particles for a parallel beam of specified, indirectly ionizing particles incident normally on the layer. Note : The energy-transfer coefficient is a function of the energy of the radiation.
OBS: linear energy-transfer coefficient: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Physique nucléaire)
coefficient linéaire de transfert d'énergie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coefficient de transfert d'énergie exprimé en termes de longueur.
OBS: Dans la norme ISO-921, le «coefficient de transfert d’énergie» est défini comme suit : Pour une substance donnée et un faisceau parallèle de particules indirectement ionisantes déterminées, sous incidence normale dans une couche mince de la substance, somme des énergies cinétiques de toutes les particules chargées, libérées dans cette couche de substance, divisée par l’épaisseur de la couche et par la somme des énergies cinétiques des particules incidentes. Nota : Le coefficient de transfert d’énergie est fonction de l'énergie du rayonnement.
OBS: coefficient linéaire de transfert d'énergie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).