English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Optics)
total spectral transmittance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the transmitted radiant flux(regular and diffuse) to the incident radiant flux when a parallel beam of monochromatic radiation of a given wavelength passes through a specimen.
OBS: total spectral transmittance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Optique)
transmittance spectrale totale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport du flux radiant transmis (régulier et diffus) au flux radiant incident lorsqu'un faisceau parallèle de rayonnement monochromatique d'une longueur d'onde donnée traverse une éprouvette.
OBS: transmittance spectrale totale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.