English (Optics; Measuring Instruments)
retroreflection [correct]
CONT: The incident light beam from the automobile headlights is refracted by the glass bead [in a highway-pavement marker] to a fairly small region called "the spherical cap" on the rear surface of the sphere. If this spherical-cap region is not painted, then the light will be refracted out of the sphere in the forward direction and there will be no retroreflection.
French (Optique; Appareils de mesure)
rétroréflexion [correct]; rétroréflection
CONT: Opacimètre autocollimateur monobloc. Cet opacimètre utilise le principe de la rétroréflexion: d'un côté de la cheminée un ensemble monobloc émetteur-récepteur; de l'autre côté, un réflecteur prismatique.