English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Optics)
total luminous transmittance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the transmitted luminous flux to the incident luminous flux when a parallel beam of light passes through a specimen.
OBS: total luminous transmittance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Optique)
transmittance lumineuse totale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport du flux lumineux transmis au flux lumineux incident lorsqu'un faisceau de lumière parallèle traverse une éprouvette.
OBS: transmittance lumineuse totale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.