English (IT Security)
significant information technology security incident [correct, officially approved]; significant IT security incident [correct]
DEF: An information technology security incident that cannot be resolved by a local operational authority due to its scope, complexity or potential impact on the information technology infrastructure or network operations.
OBS: significant information technology security incident : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité des TI)
incident de sécurité substantiel de technologie de l'information [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; incident de sécurité des TI substantiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incident de sécurité de technologie de l'information qu'une autorité opérationnelle locale n'est pas en mesure de résoudre en raison de sa portée, de sa complexité ou de ses conséquences possibles sur l'infrastructure de technologie de l'information ou sur l'exploitation des réseaux.
OBS: incident de sécurité substantiel de technologie de l'information : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.