English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
snowpack stability [correct, officially approved]; stability [correct, officially approved]; snowcover stability [correct, see observation, less frequent]
CONT: Good snowpack stability is allowing skiers to get into steep terrain without incident. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: The term "snowcover stability" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: snowpack stability; stability: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
stabilité du manteau neigeux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une bonne stabilité du manteau neigeux permet aux skieurs de s'aventurer en sécurité dans les terrains raides. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: stabilité du manteau neigeux : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.