English (Courts; Rules of Court)
ancillary jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: The jurisdiction assumed by federal courts, largely as a matter of convenience to the parties, which extends beyond that conferred upon them expressly by the constitution or by enabling statutes.
CONT: Under the doctrine of ancillary jurisdiction, it is recognized "that a district court acquires jurisdiction of a case or controversy in its entirety and may as an incident to disposition of a matter properly before it, possess jurisdiction to decide other matters raised by the case of which it could not take cognizance were they independently presented.
French (Tribunaux; Règles de procédure)
compétence subsidiaire [correct, feminine noun]; compétence accessoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La compétence subsidiaire signifie que [la cour] n'est compétente que si les tribunaux nationaux sont dans l'incapacité ou ne manifestent pas la volonté de poursuivre eux-mêmes les responsables des crimes de la compétence de la cour.