English (Emergency Management; Organization Planning)
incident command system [correct, see observation, standardized]; ICS [correct, standardized]; incident management system [correct, see observation, standardized]; IMS [correct, standardized]; IMS; incident command [correct]
DEF: A standardized on-scene emergency management concept specifically designed to allow its user(s) to adopt an integrated organizational structure equal to the complexity and demands of single or multiple incidents, without being hindered by jurisdictional boundaries.
OBS: incident command system; incident management system : These terms are often written with initial capital letters.
OBS: incident command system; ICS; incident management system; IMS : terms, abbreviations and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Planification d'organisation)
système de commandement en cas d'incident [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; SCI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de gestion des incidents [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; SGI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SGI
DEF: Concept normalisé de gestion des urgences sur place précisément mis au point pour permettre d'adopter une structure organisationnelle intégrée adaptée à la complexité d'un ou de plusieurs incidents et aux demandes en découlant, sans être gêné par des limites de compétence.
OBS: système de commandement en cas d'incident; système de gestion des incidents : Ces termes s'écrivent souvent avec la majuscule initiale.
OBS: système de commandement en cas d'incident; SCI; système de gestion des incidents; SGI : termes, abréviations et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Planificación de organización)
sistema de mando de incidentes [correct, masculine noun]; SMI [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de manejo de incidentes [correct, masculine noun]; SMI [correct, masculine noun]; SMI; sistema de comando de incidentes [correct, masculine noun]; SCI [correct, masculine noun]; SCI
DEF: Concepto estandarizado de manejo de emergencia en el lugar del hecho específicamente diseñado para permitir al usuario adoptar una estructura organizativa integral que iguale la complejidad y demandas de un incidente singular o múltiple, sin estar obstaculizado por fronteras jurisdiccionales.
CONT: El SCI es un modelo de gestión desarrollado para comando, control y coordinación de la respuesta a una situación de emergencia y su objetivo es estabilizar el incidente y proteger la vida, la propiedad y el medioambiente. Este se basa en algunos principios que permiten el despliegue rápido, coordinado y efectivo de los recursos, disminuyendo las posibilidades de que las organizaciones que responden vean afectadas sus políticas y procedimientos operativos propios durante la respuesta a incidentes.