English (Emergency Management)
command staff [correct, standardized]
DEF: Personnel in place who offer support or perform certain functions under the supervision of the incident commander.
OBS: The command staff can include first responders.
OBS: command staff: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
personnel de commandement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personnel en place qui offre un soutien ou qui exerce certaines fonctions sous la direction du commandant du lieu d'incident.
OBS: Le personnel de commandement peut comprendre les premiers intervenants.
OBS: personnel de commandement : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.