English (Protection of Life; Fire Safety)
self-survival; self survival
CONT: Understanding self survival in an emergency : The nature of fire fighting places firefighters at risk of becoming lost or trapped. The toxic environment provides only a narrow window of survivability. Survival depends on a mix of predictable self-survival actions by the lost firefighter and the incident commander.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité incendie)
survie personnelle [feminine noun]