English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics)
thermovoltaic detector [correct]
DEF: An IR [infrared] detector where temperature changes of a junction of dissimilar metals because of changes in the level of incident radiation causes a change in voltage.
CONT: In the thermovoltaic detector (for example the thermocouple), a temperature fluctuation of a junction of dissimilar metals results in a generated voltage.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique)
détecteur thermovoltaïque [masculine noun]