English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
intrinsic efficiency [correct]
CONT: The intrinsic efficiency is the ratio of counts detected to the number of photons or particles incident on the detector and is a measure of how many photons or particles result in a gross count.
OBS: Some radiation is not energetic enough and does not reach the detector because it is attenuated or scattered before it can interact in the detector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
efficacité intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'efficacité intrinsèque correspond au rapport du nombre d'impulsions mesurées dans [un] détecteur sur le nombre de particules pénétrant dans le détecteur [...]