English (Space Physics; Remote Sensing)
total incident energy [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The total incident energy will interact with the surface in one or more of these three ways. The proportions of each will depend on the wavelength of the energy and the material and condition of the feature. Absorption occurs when radiation(energy) is absorbed into the target while transmission occurs when radiation passes through a target. Reflection occurs when radiation "bounces" off the target and is redirected. In remote sensing, we are most interested in measuring the radiation reflected from targets.
OBS: total incident energy : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Télédétection)
énergie incidente totale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'énergie atteint la cible, la surface peut absorber (A) l'énergie, la transmettre (T) ou réfléchir (R) l'énergie incidente (I). L'énergie incidente totale interagira avec la surface selon l'un ou l'autre de ces trois mode d'interaction ou selon leur combinaison. La proportion de chaque interaction dépendra de la longueur d'onde de l'énergie, ainsi que de la nature et des conditions de la surface.
OBS: énergie incidente totale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).