English (Atomic Physics)
incident particle [correct]
CONT: resonance radiation : radiation emitted by an atom or molecule, having the same frequency as that of an incident particle, as a photon, and usually involving a transition to the lowest energy level of the atom or molecule.
French (Physique atomique)
particule incidente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous le terme d'irradiation, on peut distinguer trois types d'interaction entre les particules incidentes (neutrons, électrons, particules [alpha], ions, fragments de fission ou rayons [gamma]) et un matériau [...]