English (Geological Research and Exploration)
tube wave [correct]
CONT: Tube waves are low-velocity, large-amplitude later events propagating along the interface between the borehole wall and the borehole fluid. They can be generated by the incident compressional wave energy from a surface source near the borehole, a source within the borehole, or a compressional wave in the surrounding solid passing any major discontinuity in the borehole.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
onde de tube [feminine noun]; onde tubulaire [feminine noun]
OBS: Source des termes : Système PASCAL.