English (Atomic Physics; Energy (Physics))
energy fluence [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum of energies, exclusive of rest energy, of all the particles incident during a given time interval on a suitably small sphere centred at that point, divided by the cross-sectional area of that sphere.
OBS: It is identical to the time integral of the energy flux density.
OBS: energy fluence: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Énergie (Physique))
fluence énergétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme des énergies, à l'exception des énergies au repos, de toutes les particules qui pénètrent, pendant un intervalle de temps donné, dans une sphère convenablement petite, centrée en ce point, divisée par l'aire du grand cercle de cette sphère.
OBS: Elle est identique à l'intégrale par rapport au temps de la densité de flux énergétique.
OBS: fluence énergétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.