English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Waveguides)
piston [correct]; plunger [correct]; adjustable short circuit [correct]
DEF: A longitudinally movable obstacle which reflects essentially all of the incident energy.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Guides d'ondes)
piston [correct, masculine noun]; plongeur [correct, masculine noun]; court-circuit mobile [correct, masculine noun]; piston de court-circuit [correct, masculine noun]; plongeur de court-circuit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obstacle mobile le long d'une ligne de transmission, réfléchissant pratiquement toute l'énergie incidente.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Guías de ondas)
pistón [correct, masculine noun]; cortocircuito ajustable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obsáculo desplazable longitudinalmente que refleja fundamentalmente toda la energía incidente.
OBS: De una línea de transmisión.