English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Facilities; Statistics)
transmission coefficient [correct]
DEF: The ratio of transmitted to incident energy or some other quantity at a discontinuity in a transmission medium.
OBS: For sound waves, it is called the sound transmission coefficient.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations de télécommunications; Statistique)
coefficient de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Estadística)
coeficiente de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En general, razón de la energía (o la magnitud M) transmitida, a la energía (o la magnitud M) incidente en una discontinuidad de un medio de transmisión.
OBS: Para ondas de sonido, se denomina coeficiente de transmisión de sonido.