English (Atomic Physics)
resonance energy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The kinetic energy of an incident particle(expressed in the laboratory system) that excites an energy level in a compound nucleus.
OBS: resonance energy: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
énergie de résonance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie cinétique d'une particule incidente (exprimée dans le système du laboratoire) qui excite un niveau d'énergie d'un noyau composé.
OBS: énergie de résonance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.