English (Micrographics)
visual density [correct]
DEF: A density measurement in which the incident and the transmitted(or reflected) radiant energy are evaluated by the human eye or by a receiver having the same relative spectral response as the human eye.
French (Micrographie)
densité visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de densité dans laquelle le rayonnement incident et le rayonnement transmis (ou réfléchi) sont évalués par un œil humain ou par un produit récepteur ayant à peu près la même réaction spectrale que l'œil humain.