English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Nuclear Physics)
exciton [correct]
DEF: An energetic entity induced in semiconductor crystals by incident radiation and occurring in the field area between a hole and its displaced electron.
OBS: It is visualized as behaving like an uncharged particle that has quantum-mechanical properties.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique nucléaire)
exciton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un semi-conducteur, excitation quantique correspondant à la formation d'un système lié électron-trou.