English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Physics)
fuel bundle power [correct, standardized]
DEF: ...the rate of thermal energy production within an individual fuel bundle.
OBS: This is dependent on the incident flux as well as the irradiation history of the individual bundle.
OBS: Term standardized by the CSA.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Physique nucléaire)
puissance d'un faisceau de combustible [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: taux de production de l'énergie thermique à l'intérieur d'un faisceau de combustible individuel.
OBS: Cette puissance est fonction du flux incident ainsi que du degré d'irradiation auquel le faisceau individuel a été soumis.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation.