English (Air Transport)
accident/incident investigation [correct]
OBS: [A] Flight recorder [is] any type of recorder installed in the aircraft for the purpose of completing accident/incident investigation.
French (Transport aérien)
investigation technique sur les accidents et incidents
OBS: [L']Enregistreur de bord [est] tout type d'enregistreur installé à bord d'un aéronef dans le but de faciliter les investigations techniques sur les accidents et incidents.